Exchanges & Returns

We hope that you will love your purchase from FLÛR, however if for some reason you need to make a return or exchange, a simple process has been created to ensure that you are kindly assisted by our team.  

Returns are accepted within 14 days of you receiving your parcel.

Exchanges are accepted within 28 days of you receiving your parcel.

We offer FREE returns and exchanges on all orders within Australia and New Zealand. For international returns and exchanges, we charge a flat rate of $35 which will be deducted from your final refund amount.

Items must be returned in their original condition: unworn, unused, with all original tags attached and associated packaging in original condition, undamaged dust bags and shoe boxes and unmarked shoe soles. Please be careful when trying on shoes — they must be in resalable condition upon return. We kindly ask that shoes are tried on a soft, carpeted surface as returns of shoes with scuffed soles are not accepted. 

All returns will be processed onto the original payment method.  Items typically take 7-10 days to reach our warehouse. You will be able to track the delivery of your return via the tracking number supplied when you book your return.  Once your return has been received at our warehouse, it will be processed in 3-5 days.  Your bank may take a further 3-5 days to clear the funds back into your account.

FLÛR will continue to communicate with you via email through various stages of the return and exchange process. FLÛR reserves the right to reject returns or exchanges at our own discretion. In the instance where your item is not accepted, it will be returned to you. Shipping and handling charges are non-refundable unless the item is faulty. While FLÛR offers a flexible returns policy, frequent returns are closely monitored.  Excessive returns by a single customer will be flagged and potentially refused at FLÛR’s discretion.

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the website of FLÛR ("Site"), provided by FLÛR Pty Ltd ("FLÛR" or "we" or "us"). The following Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy, any other terms and conditions and policies which you may find throughout our Site in connection with certain functionality, features or promotions, and any other laws or regulations which apply to the Site, collectively govern usage of the Site, our related websites, and the products and services provided therein (collectively "Terms and Conditions”).

We encourage you to read these Terms and Conditions, and consult our Help section if you have any particular questions in relation to browsing and shopping online with us. By accessing or using the Site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

You may be accessing the Site from a computer or mobile device and these Terms of Use govern your use of the Site, regardless of the means of access.

Our store is hosted by Shopify.  They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

APPLICABLE LAW

This Site is created and controlled by us in the State of Victoria, Australia. As such, the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and, and where applicable, the State of Victoria, will govern these Terms and Conditions. By using this Site you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria and Australia and agree that any legal action will only be commenced in these forums. The Site is available only to people who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law.

MODIFICATION

We may from time to time modify these Terms and Conditions, other policies, or the content of the Site, without notice. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Your continued use of the Site thereafter constitutes your agreement to all such changed Terms and Conditions. You should read the Terms and Conditions before placing an order online and check back often. If you do not agree to any change, then you must immediately stop using the Site. Any changes made after you have placed an order will not affect that order however, unless we are required to make the change by law. We do not promise to continue to offer or maintain the Site online. We may withdraw it from use in accordance with our business strategy from time to time. Accordingly we may, with or without prior notice, terminate any or all of the rights granted by these Terms and Conditions.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

We attempt to be as accurate as possible when describing our products and services on the Site, however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product or service descriptions, colours, ingredients, information or other content available on or via the Site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, available or error-free.

ELIGIBILITY

In order to make purchases through this Site, you will be requested to provide your personal details. In particular, you must provide your real name, phone number, e-mail address and other requested information as indicated. Furthermore, when ordering items, you will be required to provide payment details. By entering your payment details you represent and warrant that the payment details you provide on ordering are both valid and correct and you confirm that you are the person referred to in the Billing information provided.

The Site is available only to individuals who meet the FLÛR terms of eligibility. Individuals must have been issued a valid credit card by a bank acceptable to FLÛR, applications must be acceptable to FLÛR and have authorised FLÛR to process a charge or charges on their credit card in the amount of the total purchase price for the goods or services.

If you register on the Site, you will have an email address/username and password for your FLÛR account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account, username and password and for restricting access to your computer. You are responsible for keeping such information current, complete, accurate and truthful. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account, username and/or password. You agree to provide only current, complete, accurate and truthful information. If you are accessing and using the Site on someone else's behalf, you represent that you have the authority to bind that person as the principal to all Terms and Conditions provided herein, and to the extent you do not have such authority you agree to be bound to these Terms and Conditions and to accept liability for harm or loss caused by any wrongful use of the Site or Content resulting from such access or use.

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

We reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if these Terms and Conditions are violated or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in our best interests to do so.

By making an offer to purchase goods or services from us, you expressly authorise us to perform credit checks and, where FLÛR considers necessary, to transmit or to obtain information (including any updated information) about you to or from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your credit-card number, to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorisation and to authorise individual purchase transactions. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information about how we use your personal information. We reserve the right to only accept orders from those over 18 or 21 as legislated by the relevant state or territory of residence.

PRICING POLICY

Prices shown on the Site are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of GST. Prices are subject to change effective immediately upon posting to the Site or other form of notification.

ACCEPTANCE OF YOUR ORDER OR BOOKING

Once you have made your choice and your order or booking has been placed, you will receive an email acknowledging the details of your order or booking. This email is NOT an acceptance of your order or booking, just a confirmation that we have received it.

Unless you cancel your order or booking, acceptance of your order or booking, and completion of the contract between you and FLÛR will be completed when we (or our authorised agents) email you to confirm the goods have been dispatched and have been handed over to the designated carrier, or when we commence providing you the services under the service booking. Completion of orders is subject to availability of the goods and/or services. The contract for the supply of goods or provision of services (as the context permits) is concluded in Victoria, Australia.

We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event that we are unable to obtain authorisation for payment, that the item ordered is out of stock, the services are unavailable or that you do not meet the eligibility criteria set out, or otherwise contemplated, within the Terms and Conditions. 

FLÛR reserves the right to refuse to process or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion.

FLÛR reserves the right to restrict multiple quantities of an item, or restrict the number of items being shipped to any one customer or postal address.

INTENDED USE

By placing an order or making a booking with FLÛR you agree to use the products or services only for their intended purpose. If you use the products or services for any other purpose you will assume full responsibility for any loss or damage arising out of this use.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The Site and its "look and feel", all of its information, graphics, headers, button icons, photographs, content, image rights, sounds, music, video, audio or text on this Site, and all intellectual property rights contained in each of the foregoing, including, without limitation, trade marks, designs, graphics, logos, button icons, data compilations and software, and the compilation and organisation thereof (collectively the "Content"), are owned by, and is the property of, FLÛR, or in some cases, our affiliates, partners, licensors. These intellectual property rights are protected by Australian and international laws, including laws governing copyright and trade marks.

Your use of the Content grants no rights to you in relation to any copyright, designs, trademarks or any other intellectual property or material rights relating to the Content or any portion of the Site. This includes, without limitation, FLÛR Software and all HTML and other code contained in this Site.

You are permitted to use the Content only as expressly authorised by FLÛR, its third party licensors and subject to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and other related legislation. Any reproduction, redistribution, duplication, copying, selling, accessing, modifying or otherwise exploiting, of the above listed Content, in whole or in part, for any purpose without our express consent is prohibited. Without limiting the foregoing, copying and use of the above listed materials to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited. However, you are permitted to make one copy for the purposes of viewing Content for your own personal use.

FLÛR makes no recommendations as to the use of any information or Content on this Site which may infringe the intellectual property rights of itself or any third parties. FLÛR makes no representations or warranties that use of the information or Content on this Site will not infringe such intellectual property rights.

LIMITED LICENCE

We grant you a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive licence to access and make personal use of the Site. This limited licence does not include the right to (and you are prohibited from doing any of the following): (a) frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose the Site or any portion thereof; (b) republish, redistribute, transmit, sell, license or download the Site or any and/or all Content (except caching or as necessary to view the Site); (c) make any use of the Site or any and/or all Content other than personal use; (d) modify, reverse engineer or create any derivative works based upon either the Site or any and/or all Content; (e) collect account information for the benefit of yourself or another party; (f) use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing any and/or all Content; or (g) use software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or take any other action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure. You must retain, without modification, all proprietary notices on the Site or affixed to or contained in the Site. All powers (if any) conferred on you by section 26 of the Trade Marks Act 1995 (Cth) are expressly excluded.

Any unauthorized use by you of the Site or any and/or all of our Content automatically terminates the limited licenses set forth in this Section without prejudice to any other remedy provided by applicable law or these Terms and Conditions.

REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

The advice and information contained within the Site is of a general nature and is not intended to constitute or replace professional advice for individual or specific conditions. While every effort is taken to ensure that the information contained within the Site is accurate, FLÛR takes no responsibility for any loss or damage arising from its use.

FLÛR does not promise that the Site and Content is error-free. FLÛR does not promise that the functional aspects of the Site and Content will be error free or that this Site, Content or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. We always recommend that all users of the Internet ensure they have up to date virus checking software installed.

The Site is presented "as is" and we make no representations or warranties of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, in connection with these Terms and Conditions or the Site, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, non-infringement or fitness for a particular purpose, except to the extent such representations and warranties are not able to be excluded at law.

Certain legislation, including Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), may imply warranties or conditions or impose obligations upon us which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified or cannot be excluded, restricted or modified except to a limited extent. These Terms and Conditions must be read subject to these statutory provisions. If these statutory provisions apply, to the extent to which we are able to do so, our liability under those provisions will be limited, at our option, in the case of services to (a) the supplying of the services again or (b) the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again and, in the case of goods to (i) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; (ii) the repair of the goods; (iii) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or (iv) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You agree that, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we will not be responsible or liable (whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise), under any circumstances, for any (a) interruption of business; (b) access delays or access interruptions to the Site; (c) data non-delivery, misdelivery, corruption, destruction or other modification; (d) computer viruses, system failures or malfunctions which may occur in connection with your use of the Site, including during hyperlink to or from third party websites; (e) any inaccuracies or omissions in Content, or (f) events beyond our reasonable control.

Further, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any indirect, special, punitive, incidental, or consequential damages of any kind or loss of profits, loss of revenue loss of data, loss of goodwill, arising out of or related to the Site or your use (or non-use) thereof, regardless of the form of action whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages and in no event shall our maximum aggregate liability exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).

INDEMNITY

You indemnify us against any action, liability, claim, loss, damage, proceeding, expense (including legal costs) suffered or incurred by us, arising from, or which is directly or indirectly, relate to:

your breach or non-observance of any term of these Terms and Conditions;

any breach or inaccuracy in any of your representations or warranties; or

your use of the Site.

NO COMMERCIAL USE

This Site (and any goods or services purchased on or via the Site) is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any Content, software, products or services contained within, on or via this Site. You may not use this Site (and any goods or services purchased on or via the Site), or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose, including, without limitation, any commercial activity, sales or offering for sale, advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website, auction sites, group buying sites social media sites or otherwise.

USE OF INFORMATION

If you upload or otherwise provide any information or content ("User Content") in the course of accessing or using the Site, you agree that such User Content will be available to us to use in any manner we think fit, subject to applicable provisions of any legislation including (without limitation) privacy legislation. You agree that you will not upload or otherwise provide any User Content which:

is defamatory, fraudulent, unlawful, threatening, intimidating, harassing, inappropriate, harmful, hateful, abusive, tortious, obscene, invasive of another's privacy, sexist, racist, violent, degrading;

infringes the intellectual or other proprietary interests of third parties;

contains spam, chain letters, pyramid and other such selling and marketing schemes, computer viruses, computer code, files or programs or other harmful components that are designed to interrupt, destroy, change or limit the functionality of the Site or any other computer software, hardware or other electronic equipment, information which in any way impinges on another user's use or enjoyment of the Site or otherwise breaches or encourages other users to breach these Terms and Conditions;

violates any law, statute or regulation;

forges information to disguise the origin of any User Content; or

encourages or incites any other person to engage in any of the above behaviour.

You grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable right to exercise and use the User Content (and all intellectual property rights contained therein), in all media now known or not currently known. You also waive any moral rights or similar rights you may have or may acquire in the future in that User Content in our favour.

THIRD PARTY SITES

We may include hyperlinks on this Site to other websites or resources operated by parties other than FLÛR for convenience only. FLÛR is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any off-site pages linked to or from the Site, nor are we responsible for the availability of such external websites or resources, and we do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including (without limitation) any offerings, advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external websites or resources. You should make your own reasonable enquires regarding the content of these sites. Your linking to or from these websites is at your own risk. You should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all off-website pages and other websites that you visit. Reference to any product, service or other information by trade mark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof by FLÛR.

BREACH AND TERMINATION

If, in our reasonable opinion, you breach any provision of these Terms and Conditions we may immediately issue a warning, temporarily suspend or permanently prevent your access to all or parts of the Site. In any event, we may terminate these Terms and Conditions (and your right to use the Site) at any time and for any reason without prior notice to you.

RELATIONSHIP

No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchisor-franchisee relationship is intended or created between you and us by these Terms and Conditions.

FORCE MAJEURE

We shall not be responsible for any delay, suspension or failure arising out of any circumstances outside of our reasonable control, including but not limited to, acts of God, governmental actions, strikes, lockouts or other labour difficulty, war or national emergency, acts of terrorism, fire, explosion, flood, an act or omission of a third party, inability to obtain any necessary materials, equipment, facilities or services, the failure of performance provided by others, internet interruption or virus, accidents or breakdown of plant, machinery, software, hardware or communication network.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms and Conditions is governed by and will be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. In any action or other legal process with respect to any matter or thing in connection with these Terms and Conditions you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in the State of Victoria.

If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, please Contact Us.

Privacy Policy

The products and services are provided, and ‘our’ websites are provided, by FLÛR Pty Ltd (ACN 620 931 893) (‘FLÛR’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). We are committed to supporting the 'Australian Privacy Principles' and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which we may obtain during the course of our dealings with you. Our Privacy Policy sets out, in general terms, matters of which you should be aware regarding the Personal Information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of personal information, how you may access Personal Information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach, and generally, what sort of information we collect and how we hold, use and disclose that information. When you provide us with Personal Information we respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you and what we do with your information.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We do not collect Personal Information about you, except when you provide it to us. We collect and use Personal Information from customers, users or visitors of our websites, social medial channels, products or services. The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and can include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal or delivery address, date of birth, billing information (such as credit card and bank account details) and information about the products and services you have ordered or enquired about. If you would prefer that we do not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

When you submit your Personal Information to us, or by using, browsing or accessing our websites or social media channels, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Where we have collected Personal Information about you from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the following:

The fact that we have collected Personal Information about you and how you can contact us regarding the collection of such information;

How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;

Why we collected the Personal Information;

Who we would usually disclose such Personal Information to;

Any law requiring us to collect Personal Information

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us however, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require should the provision of the product or service depend on the collection of that information, including if the collection of that information is required by law.

METHODS OF COLLECTION

We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including:

through your use, or orders of, of our products and services; when you visit or submit information through our website, social media or and other online channels, when you contact us with a query or request information about our products and services, complete any forms or agreements for our products and services, when you participate in competitions, promotions, events, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or rewards programs

from third parties (including our related bodies corporate, business partners and service providers, credit reporting bodies and government agencies); and

from publicly available sources of information (including, but not limited to, social media sites).

The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing and assist us in providing a better service. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us. We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you. 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected. The Personal Information that we collect is generally used to provide our products and services, website and social media channels (including customised online content and advertising displayed on our website or social media channels) to you. We also use it to improve or develop our products, services and website, to operate, maintain and test and upgrade our systems and to notify you of opportunities (whether product, service, recruitment or job opportunity related) that we think you might be interested in. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was collected and disclosed. We do not provide, trade or sell Personal Information to other organizations without your consent. However we may disclose Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, business partners, third party contractors, agents and suppliers and service providers in connection with providing our product or service to you.

By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that, and consent to the following:

We may collect and use your Personal Information for the purpose disclosed to you.

You are authorised to provide such information to us.

Any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or suppliers.

Information provided to us in the process of us providing a product or service to you, may be used by us for recruitment or job opportunity purposes.

If you provide your Personal Information to us, whether via one of our websites or social medial channels, or otherwise, the information you provide may be used by us to include you in a customer rewards program, create and deliver to you direct mail, emails, sms, surveys or attend customer research or discussion groups or other communications containing product, services and event information, tips, promotions or competitions. If you prefer not to receive such communications including those of any rewards programs see DIRECT MARKETING below.

We may also contact you to respond to product questions or concerns that you may express. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that we offer our customers.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY GROUP COMPANIES

When you submit Personal Information to us, the information you provide may be shared with our companies and divisions within our group or any related body corporate (the ‘Group Companies’). Group Companies may use this information, such as to market its products, services or promotions to you.

5. KEEPING INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP TO DATE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is accurate however it is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide us is accurate and that you advise us of any changes to your details. You may contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Alternatively, you can also visit our web site and log on to manage your Personal Information at any time. 

If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information. 

6. DIRECT MARKETING

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the products and services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS telephone, on or via social media or other online channels (including by customising online content advertised or displayed on our websites or social media channels)

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out at any time by: (a) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS); or (b) Contacting Us. This may not remove you from any customer rewards programs or remove you from receiving any social media or other online channels communications or customised online content advertised or displayed on our website or social media channels. 

To opt out of all communications from us, including communications regarding our customer rewards programs, you may opt out by notifying us, that you wish to opt out of all communications, by contacting us here. If you opt out of all communications, this will also remove you from receiving any email or direct mail communications from us. In these circumstances and for client management purposes, we will not delete your client file and this can still be accessed for making purchases via our website.

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration, both online and offline. We store Personal Information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We use security procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, however we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us.

Access to and use of Personal Information within our organisation is limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others. Our employees, contractors and service providers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. Compliance with laws and fraud protection

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information to law enforcement bodies or regulatory authorities to assist with their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law.. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

b. Service providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, fulfilment companies (eg companies that coordinate mailings), marketing, analysis and research and data analysis firms, data centres, cloud based storage providers, customer relationship management providers, email service providers, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, insurers and external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers). Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

These third parties may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in Hong Kong, Japan, European Economic Area and United States of America, and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by Contacting Us. 

Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

c. Special events

If you elect to participate in any promotions, competitions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information in that manner, you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. We are not responsible for

DEALING WITH US ONLINE

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through any of our websites is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use 128 bit SSL encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser.

Despite our reasonable steps, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalise and enhance your experience and your use of any of our sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our sites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

Although our sites may contain links to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.

GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete. Upon your request we will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised at law).

If you require access to your Personal Information which we have collected from you, please contact our Privacy Officer at Contact Us.

Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding, or would like to discuss any issues about, our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us with your issues or queries.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of our products, services or websites following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

CONTACTING US

We have taken great measures to ensure that your interaction with us is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by Contacting Us and please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation.

Please do not email the Privacy Officer for any matters that do not relate to Privacy such as applications for employment, resumes or questions regarding employment. Any applications, resumes and questions sent to the Privacy Officer may not be responded to. To apply for a job, follow the instructions outlined in Careers.

MORE INFORMATION

More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.